COMPANY INTELLIGENCE PROFILE

BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

Black Coat Technologies Pvt Ltd is the legal entity operating the "LegalKart" brand (legalkart.com) — a legal-tech platform providing 24x7 online consultation with lawyers (audio/video calls) in 8+ Indian languages, legal document drafting/review, property document verification, and a separate "LegalKart-Lawyer" app for case/practice management by advocates.

Active (compliant; Tofler updated 12 Jul 2026, Falconebiz confirms Active)Unlisted / not listed (private limited company) — per FalconebizRoC-Jaipur, Rajasthan (confirmed, multiple sources)

Business Overview

Black Coat Technologies Pvt Ltd is the legal entity operating the "LegalKart" brand (legalkart.com) — a legal-tech platform providing 24x7 online consultation with lawyers (audio/video calls) in 8+ Indian languages, legal document drafting/review, property document verification, and a separate "LegalKart-Lawyer" app for case/practice management by advocates. Founded in 2019 (per Inc42/Tracxn) by Arvind Singhatiya; DPIIT-recognised startup. Confirmed via Falconebiz, Inc42, Google Play/App Store listings, IIM Udaipur Incubation Centre page.

Sector & Classification

NIC: Computer Related Services / "Other computer related activities" (maintenance of websites, multimedia presentations); Falconebiz classifies broader sector as "Professional, scientific and technical" incl. legal activities. DPIIT-recognised Startup (per Falconebiz). Confirmed.

Directors & Key Management

Directors — source notes

Three directors, names confirmed across Tofler/Falconebiz/search aggregators; DINs only found on Tofler (single-source, partial):

- Partha Sen — DIN 03469265, Director & Shareholder (appointed 27 Mar 2019)

- Deepak Kumar Prajapati — DIN 07144458, Director (appointed 25 Jul 2018)

- Arvind Kumar Singhatiya — DIN 08186725, Director & Shareholder, founder (appointed 25 Jul 2018)

DINs not cross-verified on a second source (Falconebiz page returned only a directory shell, no data) — treat DINs as partial/unconfirmed.

GST Registrations

Not obtained. Targeted searches on knowyourgst.com, findgst.in, and mastersindia.co (by company name and by PAN AAHCB9351M) returned no GSTIN records — pages available only had generic tool descriptions, not an actual lookup result. No GSTIN, home state, registration count, or status could be confirmed. Flagged as a data gap.

Financials

Standalone financials (basis unstated in sources, presumed standalone for a single-entity private company); figures conflict by source/year and most detail is paywalled:

- FY2023 (Tofler): Revenue range ₹1–100 Cr band; YoY growth ~41.12%; net worth growth ~31.89%; borrowings growth ~31.63%; debt-to-equity 0.0

- FY2024 (Falconebiz): Revenue ₹1.53 Cr (+41% YoY); EBITDA/PAT locked behind premium

- FY2025 (search aggregator, ending 31 Mar 2025): Revenue ₹3.5 Cr; team size 1,243 "employees" as of 30 Apr 2025 (this headcount figure looks inflated relative to revenue scale — likely counts affiliated/gig lawyers on the LegalKart marketplace rather than payroll employees; treat with caution, per known headcount-data traps in these aggregators)

- No EBITDA, PAT, or net worth absolute figures obtained from any free source (all gated behind paid subscriptions). Charges/borrowings: "None registered" per Falconebiz.

Overall: partial — trend directionally confirmed (fast revenue growth), absolute profitability figures not obtained.

Funding History

Per Inc42 and Entrackr (confirmed, 2 sources):

- Seed Round, 16 Oct 2019: ~$492K, investors incl. Sudarshan Gangrade and others

- Seed Round, 19 Jan 2022: ~$537K, investors incl. Mumbai Angels; implied valuation ~$4.71M

- Seed-II / undisclosed round, 13-14 Nov 2024: ₹6.5 Cr (~$770K) from IIM Udaipur Incubation Centre, Aevitas Capital, Shift Alt Cap

Total disclosed funding: ~$1.8M (Inc42) / ~$2.52M across 9 rounds and 75 investors per one aggregator (figure not fully reconciled with Inc42's 3-round total — report as source conflict). Tracxn referenced for round names/composition only, per instructions.

Shareholding

Per one aggregator snippet (thecompanycheck-derived, single-source, not independently verified — partial): Founders ~60.33%, Angels ~10.66%, Funds ~4.00%, Enterprises ~0.96%, and a residual "public"/other holding ~17.71%-ish reported for 2023. Exact cap table and named investor stakes not confirmed from a primary filing.

Loans & Charges

None registered as of the Falconebiz snapshot (confirmed on that source; not cross-verified on a second source — partial).

Credit Ratings

Not obtained / none found. No CRISIL, ICRA, or CARE rating located for Black Coat Technologies Private Limited; consistent with it being a small, unlisted, early-stage private company without rated debt instruments.

Competitive Landscape

Legal-tech / online legal consultation platforms in India (rough scale tags, directional):

- Vakilsearch (larger, well-funded, broader legal+compliance services — bigger scale)

- LawRato (similar-scale online lawyer consultation marketplace)

- MyAdvo (similar-scale legal services aggregator)

- NoBroker Legal / property legal services (adjacent, larger parent NoBroker)

- Quicko / IndiaFilings (adjacent compliance-tech, larger scale, different core focus)

- Lawyered (similar-scale, on-demand legal assistance app)

Scale comparisons are approximate/directional (not sourced from audited comparative data) — partial.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED do?

Black Coat Technologies Pvt Ltd is the legal entity operating the "LegalKart" brand (legalkart.com) — a legal-tech platform providing 24x7 online consultation with lawyers (audio/video calls) in 8+ Indian languages, legal document drafting/review, property document verification, and a separate "LegalKart-Lawyer" app for case/practice management by advocates.

What is the CIN of BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED?

BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED's Corporate Identification Number (CIN) is U72900RJ2018PTC061875.

When was BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED incorporated?

BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED was incorporated on 25 July 2018 (per Tofler, Falconebiz, multiple sources — confirmed) and is registered with RoC-Jaipur, Rajasthan (confirmed, multiple sources).

Who are the directors of BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED?

Directors on record include Partha Sen (DIN 03469265); Deepak Kumar Prajapati (DIN 07144458); Arvind Kumar Singhatiya (DIN 08186725).

Where is BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED registered?

The registered office of BLACK COAT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED is at Two addresses seen across sources (conflict, not reconciled): (a) Tofler/search snippets: "Number 96, New Aatish Market Mansarovar, Jaipur, Jaipur, Rajasthan – 302020"; (b) Falconebiz: "201 City Corporate, Malviya Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur, Rajasthan – 302001"; (c) one search snippet also showed "G-2 Ground Floor, Plot No. 94, Narayan Sagar Extension, Sanganer, Jaipur". Likely reflects an address change over time (RoC filings) — partial, needs registry confirmation..

Information compiled from public registry and secondary sources (as of 2026-07-29). It may be incomplete or dated; verify independently before relying on it. Known gaps: GSTIN(s) — not obtained despite targeted checks on knowyourgst.com, findgst.in, mastersindia.co. Registered address — conflicting values across sources (Mansarovar vs C-Scheme vs Sanganer addresses), likely different points in time, not reconciled to one current authoritative address. Paid-up capital — three different figures across sources (₹1.09 Cr / ₹2.14 Cr / ₹3.55 Cr), likely different filing years, exact current figure unconfirmed. Director DINs — sourced from Tofler only, not cross-verified. EBITDA/PAT/net-worth absolute values — gated behind paid subscriptions on all sources checked, not obtained. Total funding figure — Inc42 (~$1.8M/3 rounds) vs. another aggregator (~$2.52M/9 rounds/75 investors) disagree; not reconciled. Employee count of 1,243 looks anomalously high for reported revenue scale — likely includes non-payroll affiliated lawyers rather than true headcount; flagged, not corrected. No related-party/group entity, no credit rating, and no litigation record were found (treated as genuine "none found" rather than a gap, per available search coverage).